Cobie Smulders Hot Canadian actress images 2012

, , 7 Comments

Like/Tweet this post to be entered into winning $100, every month!

Profile

Famous as :Actress
Birth Name :Jacoba Fransisca Maria Smulders
Birth Date :April 03, 1982
Birth Place :Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Claim to fame :As Robin Scherbatsky in CBS’ series “How I Met Your Mother”

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders hot

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders hot

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders hot

Cobie Smulders

Cobie Smulders

 

Early life

Smulders was born in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada to a Dutch father and an English mother. She was named after her Spanish-Dutch great-aunt, Jacoba, for which she gained the nickname “Cobie”.

As a child Smulders wanted to be either a doctor or a marine biologist but started to gain an interest in acting in high school, appearing in several school productions. She finished high school in 2000 at Lord Byng Secondary School with high honours, being voted “Most Respected”. Discovered by a modelling agency in her teens, she started to model internationally. In an interview with Venus Zine, Smulders said she “kind of hated” modelling and the experience made her hesitant about pursuing acting as a career initially: “You know you go into these rooms, and I’ve had the experience of people judging you physically for so long and I was over that. But then it was like, ‘Oh no, I have to actually perform. I have to do well, and I have to have a voice, and I have to have thoughts now.’”

A Dimond

A Dimond has a detailed knowledge of celebrity gossip and has been writing about it since 2009.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

You must be login to post a comment. Log in now